11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Contact Lens and Refraction

Myopia Management

Chair(s): Carina Koppen (Belgium); Omur Ucakhan (Turkey);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Anterior Segment Trauma

Chair(s): Sanushka Moodley (South Africa);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

Eye Health Programmes – Examples of good practice

Chair(s): Haroon Awan (Pakistan); Fatima Kyari (Nigeria);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Imaging

Anterior Segment Imaging

Chair(s): Marcus Ang; Anat Galor;



11-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 3

ICO Member Society: European Paediatric Ophthalmological Society

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Surgical innovations in pediatric cataract and lens surgery

Chair(s): Marie-Jose Tassignon (Belgium); Darius Hildebrand (United Kingdom);



11-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 2

ICO Member Society: IMCLC - International Medical Contact Lens Council

Topic: Contact Lens and Refraction

Pearls of Medical Contactology by IMCLC Global Community

Chair(s): Gudrun Bischoff (Germany); Akira Murakami (Japan);



11-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 1

ICO Member Society: International Uveitis Study Group

Topic: Uveitis

Update on Imaging in Uveitis

Chair(s): Vishali Gupta (India); Manfred Zierhut (Germany);



11-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 4

ICO Member Society: ISOPRS

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Pediatric oculoplasty- newer frontiers

Chair(s): Sunil Moreker (India); William Katowitz (United States);



11-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 5

ICO Member Society: Asia-Pacific Society of Eye Genetics (APSEG)

Topic: Vision Sciences

APSEG Symposium on Update of Eye Genetics

Chair(s): Calvin Pang (Hong Kong, China); Govindasamy Kumaramanickavel (India);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Hot Topics in Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Chair(s): TBA; TBA; TBA;



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

PC-IOL Fixation with deficient capsular support

Chair(s): Boris Malyugin (Russian Federation); Sergio Canabrava (Brazil);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Choroid

Chair(s): Taiji Sakamoto (Japan); Jay Chhablani (India);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Vision Rehabilitation

Early Assessment, Intervention and Education for Children with Low Vision

Chair(s): Namita Jacob (India);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Pediatric Cataract Techniques

Chair(s): Marie-Jose Tassignon (Belgium); Ken Nischal (United States);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists

Training And Teaching Skills

Chair(s): Digvijay Singh (India); Juan Ye (People's Republic of China);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Injuries beyond the globe - Ocular Adnexal & Neuroophthalmic Trauma

Chair(s): Prem Subramanian (United States); Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Uveitis

Big Data in Uveitis

Chair(s): James Rosenbaum (United States); Peizeng Yang (People's Republic of China);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Update on glaucoma diagnosis in practice

Chair(s): TBA TBA;



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Oncology

Uveal Melanoma : Evolving Concepts in Management

Chair(s): Arun Singh (United States); Martine Jager (Netherlands);



11-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 1

Free Papers Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Glaucoma Free Paper Session I

Chair(s): Daniel Kiage (Kenya); Adeola Onakoya (Nigeria);



11-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 2

Free Papers Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Refractive Surgery Free Paper Session I

Chair(s): TBA TBA;



11-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 3

Free Papers Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Surgical Retina Free Papers Session I

Chair(s): Paisan Ruamviboonsuk (Thailand); Stefan Sacu (Austria);



11-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 4

Free Papers Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking Session II

Chair(s): Guo Yihan (People's Republic of China);



11-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 5

Free Papers Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists

Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists Free Paper Session

Chair(s): Digvijay Singh (India);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Landmark studies in neuro-ophthalmology

Chair(s): Carmen Chan (Hong Kong, China); Prem Subramanian (United States); Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (United Kingdom);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Challenging & Revision Surgery in Ocular & Adnexal Trauma

Chair(s): Grant Justin (United States); Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

Building capacity for eye care – country experience

Chair(s): Ivo Kocur;



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Update in the Management of Posterior Segment Trauma

Chair(s): David Pelayes (Argentina); S. Natarajan (India); Hua Yan (People's Republic of China);



11-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 1

ICO Member Society: Puerto Rico Society of Ophthalmology

Topic: Interdisciplinary

Retina Cases

Chair(s): Victor Villegas (Puerto Rico); Maria Berrocal (Puerto Rico);



11-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 2

ICO Member Society: SEEOS

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

South-East European Ophthalmological Society symposium

Chair(s): Nadiya Bobrova (Ukraine); Vincenzo Ferrara (Italy);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Complex Cataract Cases

Chair(s): Nancy Al Raqqad (Jordan); Zaina Al Mohtaseb;



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Systemic Medications and Retinal Toxicity - Instructional Course

Chair(s): Francisco Rodriguez; William F. Mieler (United States);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

General session: Lacrimal and Oncology

Chair(s): Helen Lew (South Korea);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Pediatric Corneal Disease

Chair(s): Erin Stahl (United States); TBA;