10-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Refractive IOL Updates

Chair(s): Jose Guell (Spain); Gerd Auffarth (Germany);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

PC-IOL Fixation with deficient capsular support

Chair(s): Boris Malyugin (Russian Federation); Sergio Canabrava (Brazil);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Complex Cataract Cases

Chair(s): Nancy Al Raqqad (Jordan); Zaina Al Mohtaseb;



12-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Rock Hard Cataract

Chair(s): Dennis Lam (Hong Kong, China); Ke Yao (People's Republic of China);



09-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Cataract Surgery Debates

Chair(s): Mahipal Sachdev (India); Gede Pardianto (Indonesia);



09-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Refractive Cataract/IOL Surgery – My Top 5 Pearls

Chair(s): Michael Knorz (Germany); David Chang (United States);



09-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Cataract and Lens Surgery

Cataract Complication Videos – You Make the Call

Chair(s): Mohammed Al Amri (United Arab Emirates); Juan Irungaray; Ahmed Elmassry (Egypt); Rudy Nuijts (Netherlands); David Chang (United States); Bruna Ventura (Brazil);



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Contact Lens and Refraction

Contact Lenses -the Past, the Present and the Future

Chair(s): Daddi Fadel (Italy);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Contact Lens and Refraction

Myopia Management

Chair(s): Carina Koppen (Belgium); Omur Ucakhan (Turkey);



12-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Contact Lens and Refraction

Therapeutic Contact Lenses -Do We Need Them?

Chair(s): Daddi Fadel (Italy); Melissa Barnet (United States);



10-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Corneal Imaging

Chair(s): Paolo Vinciguerra (Italy); Renato Ambrosio (Brazil);



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Ocular surface disease

Chair(s): Norah Alkheraiji; TBA;



12-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Microbial Keratitis

Chair(s): Farhad Hafezi (Switzerland);



12-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Crosslinking

Chair(s): Alaa Eldanasoury (Saudi Arabia); Cosimo Mazzotta (Italy);



09-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Lamellar Keratoplasty

Chair(s): Donald Tan (Hong Kong, China); TBA;



09-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Cataract Surgery with Compromised Corneas

Chair(s): Sheraz Daya (United Kingdom);



09-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Cornea, External Eye Diseases, and Eye Banking

Keratoprosthesis

Chair(s): Jose de la Cruz (United States); Jose Vargas;



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists

Leadership development for Young Ophthalmologist

Chair(s): Jeff Pettey (United States); Jelena Potic (Serbia);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists

Training And Teaching Skills

Chair(s): Digvijay Singh (India); Juan Ye (People's Republic of China);



12-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Education/Young Ophthalmologists

Recommendations and Tips to be a Successful Ophthalmologist

Chair(s): Ebtisam Alalawi (Bahrain); Jelena Potic (Serbia);



12-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Virtual

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Epidemiology

The post VISION 2020 Era: How Ophthalmic Epidemiology is adapting to support global goals

Chair(s): Joao Furtado (Brazil); Mingguang He (Australia); Viney Nangia (India);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Hot Topics in Ophthalmic Epidemiology

Chair(s): TBA; TBA; TBA;



10-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Lessons from big glaucoma studies

Chair(s): TBA; Fabian Lerner (Argentina);



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Surgical Treatment of glaucoma: Current and future

Chair(s): Tarek Shaarawy (Switzerland); Tanuj Dada (India);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Update on glaucoma diagnosis in practice

Chair(s): TBA TBA;



12-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Comprehensive approach to glaucoma care

Chair(s): Ingrida Januleviciene (Lithuania); Tin Aung (Singapore);



09-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Open Angle Glaucomas: classic and new concepts

Chair(s): Neeru Gupta (Canada); Ningli Wang (People's Republic of China);



09-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Angle Closure Glaucomas: classic and new concepts

Chair(s): Catherine Jui-ling Liu (Taiwan, China); Clement Tham (Hong Kong, China);



09-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Glaucoma

Normal Tension Glaucomas: classic and new concepts

Chair(s): Ki Ho Park (South Korea); Jost Jonas (Germany);



10-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Imaging

Advances in Retinal Imaging

Chair(s): Alfredo Dubra (United States); Richard Rosen (United States);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Imaging

Anterior Segment Imaging

Chair(s): Marcus Ang; Anat Galor;



12-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Imaging

Innovations in Ocular Imaging

Chair(s): Wenli Yang; Ahmed M. Abu El-Asrar;



10-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

WHO’s work building on the recommendations of the World Report on Vision and Resolution WHA73.4

Chair(s): Alarcos Cieza (Switzerland); Ivo Kocur;



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

Eye Health Programmes – Examples of good practice

Chair(s): Haroon Awan (Pakistan); Fatima Kyari (Nigeria);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: International Eye Care and Eye Care Delivery

Building capacity for eye care – country experience

Chair(s): Ivo Kocur;



10-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Retinal Vein Occlusion - Instruction Course

Chair(s): Sharon Frekat (United States);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Choroid

Chair(s): Taiji Sakamoto (Japan); Jay Chhablani (India);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Systemic Medications and Retinal Toxicity - Instructional Course

Chair(s): Francisco Rodriguez; William F. Mieler (United States);



12-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Inherited Retinal Diseases: State of the art in diagnosis and treatment- Instructional Course

Chair(s): Juliana Sallum (Brazil); Carlos Mendoza (United States);



12-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

New insights in the pathogenesis and progression of age-related chorio-retinal degeneration

Chair(s): Anat Loewenstein (Israel); Taiji Sakamoto (Japan);



09-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

Latest Developments in Retinal Diseases

Chair(s): Paolo Lanzetta (Italy); Rufino Silva (Portugal);



09-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Medical Retina

AI in Retinal Diseases

Chair(s): Paisan Ruamviboonsuk (Thailand); Sebastian Waldstein (Austria);



10-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Paediatric Neuro-ophthalmology

Chair(s): Grant Liu (United States); An-Guor Wang (Taiwan, China); Celia Chen (Australia);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Landmark studies in neuro-ophthalmology

Chair(s): Carmen Chan (Hong Kong, China); Prem Subramanian (United States); Patrick Yu-Wai-Man (United Kingdom);



12-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

COS/ ASNOS: Current trends in acute optic neuritis management in Asia

Chair(s): Shihui Wei (People's Republic of China); Satoshi Kashii (Japan);



12-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Headache Grand round- what ophthalmologists need to know…

Chair(s): Antigoni Koukkoulli (Cyprus); Susan Mollan (United Kingdom);



09-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

The Eye Movement Challenge

Chair(s): Sui Wong (United Kingdom); Dan Gold (Singapore); Anand Moodley (South Africa);



09-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Neuro-Ophthalmology

Hyperacute Neuro-ophthalmology

Chair(s): Dália Meira (Portugal); Anthony Arnold (United States); Olufunmi Ogun (Nigeria);



10-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Oncology

Retinoblastoma

Chair(s): Jesse Berry (United States); TBA;



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Oncology

Uveal Melanoma : Evolving Concepts in Management

Chair(s): Arun Singh (United States); Martine Jager (Netherlands);



12-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Oncology

Ocular surface and eyelid tumors

Chair(s): Santosh Honavar (India); Jacob Pe'er (Israel);



12-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Ocular Oncology

Orbit and Lacrimal Gland Disease

Chair(s): Caiwen Xiao (People's Republic of China); Jianmin Ma (People's Republic of China);



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Reconstruction

Chair(s): Xianqun Fan (People's Republic of China);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

General session: Lacrimal and Oncology

Chair(s): Helen Lew (South Korea);



12-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Aesthetic

Chair(s): Andre Borba (Brazil);



12-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Thyroid eye disease

Chair(s): Milind Naik (India);



09-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

General Session on Orbital, Oculoplastics and Lacrimal Diseases

Chair(s): Miguel Gonzalez-Candial (Spain);



09-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Focus on Orbit I

Chair(s): Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore);



09-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Orbital, Oculoplastic, and Lacrimal Diseases

Focus on Orbit II

Chair(s): Guy Ben Simon (Israel);



10-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology

Neoplastic Lesions of the Oculo adenexal region

Chair(s): Hind Alkatan; TBA; TBA;



12-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Pathology and Microbiology

Recent Advances in Non Neoplastic lesions of the Eye and Adenexa

Chair(s): Geeta Vemuganti (India); Deepak Edward;



10-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Tele-ROP and remote ROP evaluation

Chair(s): Manca Tekavcic-Pompe; Matthew Pihlblad;



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Pediatric Cataract Techniques

Chair(s): Marie-Jose Tassignon (Belgium); Ken Nischal (United States);



11-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Pediatric Corneal Disease

Chair(s): Erin Stahl (United States); TBA;



12-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Managing Strabismus Syndromes

Chair(s): TBA; TBA;



09-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Acute Onset Strabismus

Chair(s): Yair Morad (Israel); Wei Zhang (People's Republic of China);



09-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Managing Allergic Eye Disease in Children

Chair(s): Dominique Bremond Gignac (France); Seo Wei Leo (Singapore);



09-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus

Managing the Pediatric Glaucoma Suspect

Chair(s): Christiane Rolim (Brazil); Amgad Eldib (Egypt);



09-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Update of Corneal Refractive Procedures

Chair(s): Dan Reinstein (United Kingdom);



09-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

A corneal perspective on the treatment of astigmatism

Chair(s): John Chang (Hong Kong, China); Noel Alpins (Australia);



09-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Can we SMILE in refractive surgery ?

Chair(s): TBA; Jorge Alio (Spain);



10-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Video symposium of challenging and refractive surgery nightmares 

Chair(s): TBA TBA;



10-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Controversies in Refractive Surgery

Chair(s): George Beiko (Canada); John Hart (United States);



12-09-2022 19:45-20:45 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Refractive Surgery

Latest news on accommodation restoration

Chair(s): George Beiko (Canada); Jorge Alio (Spain);



10-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Surgical Controversies in Vitreo-retinal Surgery: The Debate

Chair(s): J. Fernando Arevalo (United States); Makoto Inoue (Japan); Ehab El Rayes (Egypt);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Update in the Management of Posterior Segment Trauma

Chair(s): David Pelayes (Argentina); S. Natarajan (India); Hua Yan (People's Republic of China);



09-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

New Advances in Vitreoretinal Surgery

Chair(s): Faisal Fayyad (Jordan); David Chow (Canada); Kazuaki Kadonosono (Japan);



09-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Paradigm Shifts in Diabetic Retinal Disease - Surgical Approach

Chair(s): Hany Hamza (Egypt); Kourous Rezaei (United States);



09-09-2022 21:00-22:00 Track 3

Invited Session

Topic: Surgical Retina

Complications & Challenges in Pediatric Vitreoretinal Surgery

Chair(s): Audina Berrocal (United States); Ramzy AVCI (Turkey); Hassan Mortada (Egypt);



10-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Ophthalmic Trauma - Public Health & Global Perspectives

Chair(s): Sundaram Natarajan (India); Fasika Woreta (United States);



11-09-2022 11:00-12:00 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Anterior Segment Trauma

Chair(s): Sanushka Moodley (South Africa);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Injuries beyond the globe - Ocular Adnexal & Neuroophthalmic Trauma

Chair(s): Prem Subramanian (United States); Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore);



11-09-2022 17:15-18:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Challenging & Revision Surgery in Ocular & Adnexal Trauma

Chair(s): Grant Justin (United States); Gangadhara Sundar (Singapore);



12-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 1

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Posterior Segment Trauma

Chair(s): Sundaram Natarajan (India); Hua Yan (People's Republic of China); David Pelayes (Argentina);



12-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Ophthalmic Trauma

Controversies in Ocular & Adnexal Trauma

Chair(s): Rupesh Agarwal (Singapore);



10-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Virtual

Invited Session

Topic: Uveitis

Infectious Uveitis : Tips in diagnosis & management

Chair(s): Lyndell Lim (Australia); Vishali Gupta (India);



10-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Uveitis

Imaging in Uveitis

Chair(s): Bahram Bodaghi (France); Amani Fawzi (United States);



11-09-2022 14:45-15:45 Track 2

Invited Session

Topic: Uveitis

Big Data in Uveitis

Chair(s): James Rosenbaum (United States); Peizeng Yang (People's Republic of China);



12-09-2022 18:30-19:30 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Uveitis

Uveitis in Special Populations: Children and Residents of Resource-Limited Countries

Chair(s): Hassan Al-Dhibi (Saudi Arabia); Rola Hamam (Lebanon);



11-09-2022 13:30-14:30 Track 4

Invited Session

Topic: Vision Rehabilitation

Early Assessment, Intervention and Education for Children with Low Vision

Chair(s): Namita Jacob (India);



12-09-2022 12:15-13:15 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Vision Rehabilitation

Support in Adult Services for those with Low Vision

Chair(s): Adedayo Adio (Nigeria);



12-09-2022 16:00-17:00 Track 5

Invited Session

Topic: Vision Rehabilitation

Building Low Vision Services into Your Practice

Chair(s): Filippo Amore (Italy);